Book free counsellingBook a call

MBA colleges in Pune

In short

Pune's MBA colleges are led by the Symbiosis institutes, which admit through SNAP and their own Group Exercise and Personal Interview. Each listed college shows its exams, published minimum and last actual call where one exists. Fees and placements below are for the latest batch each institute has published.

  • Pune colleges listed: 22
  • Accept CAT: 9
  • Government: 3
Updated 1 Nov 2026SReviewed by Sachin Sir

Colleges

Which MBA colleges are in Pune?

CollegeExams and published minimumTotal feeAverage CTCMedian CTCNIRF
SIBM PunePune, MaharashtraSNAP no published minimumActual call 98.5%ile · 2025₹26.2 lakh₹28.18 LPA₹27.00 LPA11
NIA PunePune, MaharashtraCAT 75%ile · 2026XAT 80%ile · 2027CMAT 95%ile · 2027₹12 lakh₹12.17 LPA——
BIMM PunePune, MaharashtraCAT no published minimumExpected call 80%ile · 2025CMAT no published minimumMAH-CET no published minimumMAT no published minimumXAT no published minimum₹12.75 lakh₹8.75 LPA₹7.50 LPA—
Christ Institute PunePune, Maharashtra—————
IBS PunePune, MaharashtraCAT no published minimumGMAT no published minimumIBSAT no published minimumNMAT no published minimumXAT no published minimum₹9.09 lakh———
IIEBM PunePune, MaharashtraCAT no published minimumATMA no published minimumCMAT no published minimumGMAT no published minimumMAH-CET no published minimumMAT no published minimumXAT no published minimum₹9.25 lakh₹7.50 LPA——
IMDR PunePune, MaharashtraCAT no published minimumATMA no published minimumCMAT no published minimumMAH-CET no published minimumMAT no published minimumXAT no published minimum₹6 lakh₹6.45 LPA₹6.19 LPA—
Indira PunePune, MaharashtraCAT no published minimumATMA no published minimumCMAT no published minimumMAH-CET no published minimumMAT no published minimumXAT no published minimum₹8.5 lakh₹6.62 LPA₹6.00 LPA—
MIT-WPU PunePune, MaharashtraCAT no published minimumCMAT no published minimumGMAT no published minimumMAH-CET no published minimumMAT no published minimumNMAT no published minimumXAT no published minimum—₹6.30 LPA——
NIBM PunePune, MaharashtraCAT no published minimumGMAT no published minimum—₹14.68 LPA₹13.50 LPA—
PUMBA PunePune, MaharashtraCAT no published minimumATMA no published minimumCMAT no published minimumMAH-CET no published minimumXAT no published minimum————
SCIT PunePune, MaharashtraSNAP no published minimumActual call 77%ile · 2025₹15.6 lakh₹11.70 LPA₹11.64 LPA—
SCMHRD PunePune, MaharashtraSNAP no published minimumActual call 98%ile · 2025₹25.82 lakh₹21.90 LPA₹20.00 LPA—
SICSR PunePune, MaharashtraSNAP no published minimumActual call 83%ile · 2025₹11.74 lakh₹5.98 LPA (₹5,97,622 a year)——
SIDTM PunePune, MaharashtraSNAP no published minimumActual call 83%ile · 2025₹16.9 lakh₹13.32 LPA——
  • SIBM PunePune, MaharashtraExams and published minimumSNAP no published minimumActual call 98.5%ile · 2025Total fee₹26.2 lakhAverage CTC₹28.18 LPA
  • NIA PunePune, MaharashtraExams and published minimumCAT 75%ile · 2026XAT 80%ile · 2027CMAT 95%ile · 2027Total fee₹12 lakhAverage CTC₹12.17 LPA
  • BIMM PunePune, MaharashtraExams and published minimumCAT no published minimumExpected call 80%ile · 2025CMAT no published minimumMAH-CET no published minimumMAT no published minimumXAT no published minimumTotal fee₹12.75 lakhAverage CTC₹8.75 LPA
  • Christ Institute PunePune, Maharashtra
  • IBS PunePune, MaharashtraExams and published minimumCAT no published minimumGMAT no published minimumIBSAT no published minimumNMAT no published minimumXAT no published minimumTotal fee₹9.09 lakh
  • IIEBM PunePune, MaharashtraExams and published minimumCAT no published minimumATMA no published minimumCMAT no published minimumGMAT no published minimumMAH-CET no published minimumMAT no published minimumXAT no published minimumTotal fee₹9.25 lakhAverage CTC₹7.50 LPA
  • IMDR PunePune, MaharashtraExams and published minimumCAT no published minimumATMA no published minimumCMAT no published minimumMAH-CET no published minimumMAT no published minimumXAT no published minimumTotal fee₹6 lakhAverage CTC₹6.45 LPA
  • Indira PunePune, MaharashtraExams and published minimumCAT no published minimumATMA no published minimumCMAT no published minimumMAH-CET no published minimumMAT no published minimumXAT no published minimumTotal fee₹8.5 lakhAverage CTC₹6.62 LPA
  • MIT-WPU PunePune, MaharashtraExams and published minimumCAT no published minimumCMAT no published minimumGMAT no published minimumMAH-CET no published minimumMAT no published minimumNMAT no published minimumXAT no published minimumAverage CTC₹6.30 LPA
  • NIBM PunePune, MaharashtraExams and published minimumCAT no published minimumGMAT no published minimumAverage CTC₹14.68 LPA
  • PUMBA PunePune, MaharashtraExams and published minimumCAT no published minimumATMA no published minimumCMAT no published minimumMAH-CET no published minimumXAT no published minimum
  • SCIT PunePune, MaharashtraExams and published minimumSNAP no published minimumActual call 77%ile · 2025Total fee₹15.6 lakhAverage CTC₹11.70 LPA
  • SCMHRD PunePune, MaharashtraExams and published minimumSNAP no published minimumActual call 98%ile · 2025Total fee₹25.82 lakhAverage CTC₹21.90 LPA
  • SICSR PunePune, MaharashtraExams and published minimumSNAP no published minimumActual call 83%ile · 2025Total fee₹11.74 lakhAverage CTC₹5.98 LPA (₹5,97,622 a year)
  • SIDTM PunePune, MaharashtraExams and published minimumSNAP no published minimumActual call 83%ile · 2025Total fee₹16.9 lakhAverage CTC₹13.32 LPA

Each figure links to the college's own documents on its page. A dash means the college has not published it.

This list shows up to 15 colleges.Filter every college in Pune by exam, fees, average CTC, your percentile, specialisation and more.

See all Pune colleges →

How admissions work

How do you get into an MBA college in Pune?

Most MBA seats in Pune sit with Symbiosis International (Deemed University), whose institutes award a university MBA and admit through one common test, SNAP. Your SNAP percentile is the main filter: the larger Symbiosis schools call at very high percentiles, while the specialised ones (healthcare, sports, banking and finance, agribusiness, digital and telecom) call at moderate levels, so one SNAP score can open several options.

After SNAP, each institute runs its own Group Exercise and Personal Interview in February, and the final merit list weighs SNAP at 50, the GE at 10 and the PI at 40 (some institutes add an institute-specific component). Apply to every Symbiosis institute you would actually join: each one has its own registration and fee, and they do not share shortlists.

Fees differ widely between the flagship schools and the specialised ones, and most Pune campuses charge hostel separately, so compare the full two-year cost, not the tuition line. Placement figures are published per institute, usually as a median and an average for the latest batch; read the median first, because a few high offers can lift the average.

Before applying, check three things: which programme you are applying for (the flagship MBA or a specialised track), whether the campus is in the city or at Lavale on the outskirts, and the SNAP registration and institute registration deadlines, which close weeks apart.

FAQ

MBA colleges in Pune: FAQs

Preparing for CAT?

Live online classes, full mocks and a monthly MAPs session with faculty.

Enroll now
Which exam do I need for MBA colleges in Pune?

Most Pune MBA seats are with the Symbiosis institutes, which admit only through SNAP. A few other Pune colleges also accept CAT, XAT, CMAT or MAH-CET, so check each college's exam list before you register.

How do Symbiosis institutes in Pune select students?

Each Symbiosis institute shortlists on your SNAP score and then holds its own Group Exercise and Personal Interview. The common merit formula weighs SNAP at 50, the Group Exercise at 10 and the interview at 40.

Do I need to apply separately to each Symbiosis institute?

Yes. Registering for SNAP does not apply you to any institute. You register and pay separately for each Symbiosis programme you want, and each sends its own shortlist.

Are hostel charges included in Pune MBA fees?

Usually not. Most Pune institutes list hostel and mess separately from the programme fee, so add them when you compare colleges. Each college page shows what its fee includes.

What percentile do I need for an MBA college in Pune?

It depends on the institute. The larger Symbiosis schools have called at very high SNAP percentiles in recent cycles, while specialised institutes have called at moderate levels. Each college in the list shows its last actual call or expected call next to its published minimum.

Sources: Institute admission policies, fee pages and final placement reports; NIRF 2025 management ranking; exam bulletins (CAT, XAT, SNAP, NMAT, CMAT).Updated 1 Nov 2026 · Reviewed by Sachin Sir