Book free counsellingBook a call
  • IIM
  • Government
  • Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu
  • Accepts CAT
  • Accepts GMAT

IIM Trichy: admissions, fees and placements

In short

IIM Trichy admits to its two-year PGPM (MBA) through CAT and the Joint Admission Process (JAP); under JAP 2026 its merit formula gave CAT 52%. The 2026–28 fee is ₹19.5 lakh before mess and caution deposit. Interim, unaudited figures give a 2024–26 median CTC of ₹16,75,000, and it ranks 16 in NIRF 2025 management.

Updated 1 Nov 2026SReviewed by Sachin Sir

Key facts

  • Exams acceptedCAT, GMAT
  • Actual CAT call cutoff96.25 overall · CAT 2025, General
  • Flagship programmePGPM (MBA), two years, 24 months
  • Total fee₹19.5 lakh · 2026–28 batch (2027–29 not yet published)
  • Average CTC₹18.00 LPA (₹18,00,374) · 2024–26 (interim, unaudited, as on 20 Apr 2026)
  • Median CTC₹16.75 LPA (₹16,75,000) · 2024–26 (interim, unaudited, as on 20 Apr 2026)
  • NIRF management rank16 · 2025

Every figure links to the institute's own document in Sources.

About

What is IIM Trichy known for?

Indian Institute of Management Tiruchirappalli (IIM Trichy) runs its flagship two-year PGPM, an MBA, alongside a PGPM-HR from its campus on the Pudukkottai road at Chinna Sooriyur, outside Tiruchirappalli. The 2024–26 batch had 407 PGPM students and the 2025–27 batch grew to 482. A PGPBM for working executives and doctoral programmes also run here.

Since 2026 IIM Trichy has admitted through JAP, a joint process shared by four IIMs, with interviews held in several cities and on the four JAP campuses. JAP 2027 rules are not yet out. In JAP 2026, its merit formula gave the CAT percentile 52% and the interview 20%, with work experience 10% (points peak at 24–29 months), academics 10% and diversity 8%.

The 2026–28 fee is ₹19,50,000 in tuition and acceptance fee, the same for PGPM-HR; the mess advance and refundable caution deposit are extra.

The audited 2024–26 report was not yet out on 1 November 2026. The interim, unaudited update of 20 April 2026 gives a median CTC of ₹16,75,000, an average of ₹18,00,374 and a highest of ₹44,98,040, with IT and analytics, BFSI and manufacturing the largest sectors.

Cutoff

What is the IIM Trichy cutoff?

What percentile actually gets a call?

The percentile of the last candidate called (or admitted) in the latest cycle, from the institute where it publishes this, otherwise as reported for that cycle. Where no actual figure is out yet, the expected call percentile is shown and labelled. This is the reality check next to the minimum.

CategoryOverall
General96.25

Actual: reported call cutoff · CAT 2025

How does IIM Trichy select students?

Shortlist: JAP shortlist.

CAT 52Interview 20Work experience 10Academics 10Diversity 8

Programmes

Which programmes and specialisations does IIM Trichy offer?

ProgrammeDurationIntake
PGPM (MBA)2 years—
PGPM-HR (MBA-HR)2 years—
PGPBM (MBA for working executives)——
Ph.D. and Executive Ph.D.——
  • PGPM (MBA)Duration2 years
  • PGPM-HR (MBA-HR)Duration2 years
  • PGPBM (MBA for working executives)
  • Ph.D. and Executive Ph.D.

Specialisations

Each specialisation links to every MBA college offering it.

Fees

What is the IIM Trichy fee?

  • Total fee (whole programme)₹19.5 lakh
  • Fee cycle2026–28 batch (2027–29 not yet published)
  • Includes₹1,00,000 acceptance fee + Term I tuition ₹2,25,000 + ₹3,25,000 tuition in each of Terms II–VI. Excludes the mess advance (₹24,000 a term) and the refundable caution deposit (₹30,000). Same for PGPM-HR.

From the institute's fee page

Placements

What are IIM Trichy's placements like?

Median CTC₹16.75 LPA (₹16,75,000)Batch 2024–26 (interim, unaudited, as on 20 Apr 2026)
Average CTC₹18.00 LPA (₹18,00,374)Batch 2024–26 (interim, unaudited, as on 20 Apr 2026)
Highest (domestic)₹44.98 LPA (₹44,98,040)One offer
Students placed357 of 398 registered

Which domains hire most?

  • IT and IT analytics27.3%
  • Banking, financial services and insurance25.7%
  • Manufacturing, pharma, hospitality and logistics20.9%
  • Consulting and media services17.2%
  • FMCG, FMCD, e-commerce and retail8.8%

Median and average lead because one top offer says little about a typical result. Final placement report, 20 Apr 2026

Who it suits · Route99's view

Suits CAT takers with around two years of work experience, which earns the most work-experience points in its merit formula.

Similar colleges

Which colleges are similar to IIM Trichy?

  • IIMAAhmedabad, GujaratCAT band 95–97.99
  • IIM AmritsarAmritsar, PunjabCAT band 90–94.99
  • IIMBBangalore, KarnatakaCAT band 85–89.99
  • IIM Bodh GayaBodh Gaya, BiharCAT band 90–94.99

Filter all MBA colleges →

Know where your percentile stands for IIM TrichyFull CAT mocks with section-wise percentiles and a monthly MAPs session with faculty.

Enroll now

FAQ

IIM Trichy FAQs

Aiming for IIM Trichy?

Live online CAT classes, full mocks and a monthly MAPs session with faculty.

Enroll now
What is the IIM Trichy cutoff?

IIM Trichy shortlists through JAP using category-wise minimum CAT sectional and overall percentiles, which it calls necessary but not sufficient. See the cutoff table on this page for the CAT 2025 figures, with the source document and date.

What is the IIM Trichy MBA fee?

The 2026–28 fee for PGPM and PGPM-HR is ₹19,50,000: a ₹1,00,000 acceptance fee, ₹2,25,000 tuition in Term I and ₹3,25,000 in each of Terms II to VI. The mess advance (₹24,000 a term) and a ₹30,000 refundable caution deposit are extra.

What are IIM Trichy's placements like?

IIM Trichy's interim, unaudited update for 2024–26 (as on 20 April 2026) gives 357 of 398 registered students placed, a median CTC of ₹16,75,000 and an average of ₹18,00,374. The audited final report was not yet out on 1 November 2026.

What is JAP?

JAP is the Joint Admission Process shared by four IIMs, including IIM Trichy. Candidates register once on the JAP portal, are shortlisted on CAT and attend one interview, and each IIM then makes its own offers. JAP 2027 rules are not yet out.

How does IIM Trichy select students?

In JAP 2026, the merit formula weighed CAT percentile 52, personal interview 20, work experience 10, gender diversity 6, UG 5, Class 12 3, Class 10 2 and academic diversity 2. Work experience counts only if full-time and after graduation.

Sources: Admission policy, Selection process, Fee page, Placement report, NIRF, Official website. Figures come from the institute's own documents where it publishes them (linked), otherwise from figures reported for the latest cycle. Every figure shows its year.Updated 1 Nov 2026 · Reviewed by Sachin Sir

Get in touch with Our Team