Book free counsellingBook a call
  • IIM
  • Government
  • Nagpur, Maharashtra
  • Accepts CAT

IIM Nagpur: CAT cutoff, fees and placements (2025)

In short

IIM Nagpur admits to its two-year MBA (PGP) through CAT; under the 2026–28 policy CAT counts for 45% and the interview 25%. The 2026–28 programme fee is ₹21 lakh. IIM Nagpur reports a median CTC of ₹16,31,600 for 2024–26 and ranks 25 in NIRF 2025 management.

Updated 1 Nov 2026SReviewed by Sachin Sir

Key facts

  • Exams acceptedCAT
  • Published CAT minimum95 overall · CAT 2025, General
  • Expected CAT call cutoff95 overall · CAT 2026, General
  • Flagship programmeMBA (Post Graduate Programme in Management, PGP), 24 months
  • Total fee₹21 lakh · 2026–28 batch (2027–29 not yet published)
  • Average CTC₹18.08 LPA (₹18,08,352) · 2024–26
  • Median CTC₹16.32 LPA (₹16,31,600) · 2024–26
  • NIRF management rank25 · 2025
  • Intake340 seats

Every figure links to the institute's own document in Sources.

About

What is IIM Nagpur known for?

Indian Institute of Management Nagpur has its permanent campus at MIHAN on Nagpur's southern edge, with a satellite campus in Pune for executive programmes. The 2026–28 cohort is its 12th MBA batch, with 340 planned seats. The MBA (PGP) is a two-year full-time residential degree; executive, blended and data-science MBAs and a Ph.D. run alongside it.

Admission is CAT-only. Under the 2026–28 policy (the 2027–29 policy is not yet out), candidates need category-wise minimum sectional and overall CAT percentiles with a positive score in every section. The final score weighs CAT 45% and the interview 25%, with 10% for gender diversity, 9% for work experience, 6% for past academics and 5% for academic diversity. The interview may include a brief extempore.

The total programme fee for 2026–28 is ₹21,00,000, with ₹1,00,000 paid at offer acceptance and adjusted against Term I. Check the term-wise fee PDF for whether hostel and mess are extra.

IIM Nagpur reports a median CTC of ₹16,31,600 for the 2024–26 batch, an average of ₹18,08,352 and a highest of ₹73,17,628, with roles spread across general management, consulting, sales and finance.

Cutoff

What is the IIM Nagpur cutoff?

These are the minimum percentiles IIM Nagpur published to be considered, by category. Clearing them puts you in the pool; they are not admission cutoffs.

CategoryOverallVARCDILRQA
General95707070
EWS85555555
NC-OBC85555555
SC65404040
ST40303030
DAP40252525

Minimum for shortlist · CAT 2025 · Source, 2025

What percentile actually gets a call?

The percentile of the last candidate called (or admitted) in the latest cycle, from the institute where it publishes this, otherwise as reported for that cycle. Where no actual figure is out yet, the expected call percentile is shown and labelled. This is the reality check next to the minimum.

CategoryOverall
General95

Expected: call cutoff · CAT 2026

How does IIM Nagpur select students?

Shortlist: Category-wise minimum CAT 2025 sectional and overall percentiles with a positive score in every section; shortlisting score from CAT plus profile (Class 10, Class 12, graduation, work experience, gender) (per the 2026–28 policy; 2027–29 not yet out).

CAT 45Personal interview 25Gender diversity 10Work experience 9Past academics 6

Programmes

Which programmes and specialisations does IIM Nagpur offer?

ProgrammeDurationIntake
MBA (PGP)2 years340
Executive MBA (Hybrid), Nagpur and Pune——
Blended MBA for Working Professionals——
Blended MBA in Data Science and Management——
Executive MBA in Energy Management——
Ph.D. (Regular and Executive)——
  • MBA (PGP)Duration2 yearsIntake340
  • Executive MBA (Hybrid), Nagpur and Pune
  • Blended MBA for Working Professionals
  • Blended MBA in Data Science and Management
  • Executive MBA in Energy Management
  • Ph.D. (Regular and Executive)

Specialisations

Each specialisation links to every MBA college offering it.

Fees

What is the IIM Nagpur fee?

  • Total fee (whole programme)₹21 lakh
  • Fee cycle2026–28 batch (2027–29 not yet published)
  • IncludesTotal programme fee as stated by the institute; ₹1,00,000 paid at offer acceptance is adjusted against Term I. The page does not say whether hostel and mess are included; check the term-wise fee PDF.

From the institute's fee page

Placements

What are IIM Nagpur's placements like?

Median CTC₹16.32 LPA (₹16,31,600)Batch 2024–26
Average CTC₹18.08 LPA (₹18,08,352)Batch 2024–26
Highest (domestic)₹73.18 LPA (₹73,17,628)One offer

Which domains hire most?

  • General management21.58%
  • Strategy and consulting17.63%
  • Sales and marketing15.47%
  • Finance14.03%
  • IT and analytics13.31%
  • Operations10.79%
  • Product management5.4%
  • Human resources1.8%

Which companies recruited?

  • Suzuki R&D Center India
  • Flipkart
  • Tata Sons
  • ICICI Bank
  • BNY
  • EY
  • Capgemini
  • Maruti Suzuki
  • L&T
  • Aditya Birla Capital
  • Amul
  • Piramal Pharma
  • Bank of Baroda
  • Morris Garages
  • Trident

Median and average lead because one top offer says little about a typical result. Final placement report

Summer internships

What stipend do IIM Nagpur students get in summer internships?

Median stipend₹80,5002025–27
Average stipend₹92,4702025–27
Highest stipend₹3,12,500

Summer placement report

Who it suits · Route99's view

Suits CAT takers with a balanced profile who want an IIM MBA in central India, where gender and academic diversity together carry 15% of the final score.

Similar colleges

Which colleges are similar to IIM Nagpur?

  • IIMAAhmedabad, GujaratCAT band 95–97.99
  • IIM RohtakRohtak, HaryanaCAT band 95–97.99
  • IIM AmritsarAmritsar, PunjabCAT band 90–94.99
  • IIMBBangalore, KarnatakaCAT band 85–89.99

Filter all MBA colleges →

Know where your percentile stands for IIM NagpurFull CAT mocks with section-wise percentiles and a monthly MAPs session with faculty.

Enroll now

FAQ

IIM Nagpur FAQs

Aiming for IIM Nagpur?

Live online CAT classes, full mocks and a monthly MAPs session with faculty.

Enroll now
What is the IIM Nagpur cutoff?

IIM Nagpur publishes category-wise minimum sectional and overall CAT percentiles, with a positive score needed in every section. See the cutoff table on this page for the CAT 2025 figures, with the source document and date.

What is the IIM Nagpur MBA fee?

The total programme fee for the 2026–28 batch is ₹21,00,000, of which ₹1,00,000 is paid at offer acceptance. The fee page does not say whether hostel and mess are included, so check the term-wise PDF.

What are IIM Nagpur's placements like?

IIM Nagpur reports a median CTC of ₹16,31,600, an average of ₹18,08,352 and a highest of ₹73,17,628 for 2024–26. General management took 21.58% of roles and strategy and consulting 17.63%.

How does IIM Nagpur select students?

Under the 2026–28 policy, the final score weighs CAT 45, personal interview 25, gender diversity 10, work experience 9, past academics 6 and academic diversity 5. The 2027–29 policy is not yet out.

Does IIM Nagpur have another campus?

Yes. The MBA runs on the main campus at MIHAN, Nagpur, and the institute also has a satellite campus in Pune, used for its hybrid Executive MBA.

Sources: Admission policy, Selection process, Fee page, Placement report, Summer placement report, NIRF, Official website. Figures come from the institute's own documents where it publishes them (linked), otherwise from figures reported for the latest cycle. Every figure shows its year.Updated 1 Nov 2026 · Reviewed by Sachin Sir

Get in touch with Our Team